No. A-18-1122.
[…] Id. A court reviewing a termination of parental rights case on the ground of abandonment need not consider the 6-month period in a vacuum. Id. Instead, the court may consider evidence of a parent's conduct, either before or after the statutory period, in determining whether the purpose and intent of that parent was to abandon his or her children. Id. Parental obligation requires a continuing interest in the child and a genuine effort to maintain communication and association with that child. Id.
Section 43-292(2) requires proof that "[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection. The questions of what constitutes neglect and necessary parental care and protection are generally determined on a case-by-case basis, but common factual patterns include parental incarceration, adjudication, involuntary termination, or relinquishment of previous children, unsanitary house and unkempt children, or addiction to drugs or alcohol. See In re Interest of Elijah P. et al., 24 Neb. App. 521, 891 N.W.2d 330 (2017).
Section 43-292(6) requires proof that "following a determination that the juvenile is one described in § 43-247(3)(a), reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283 under direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination." It is the burden of the State, and not the parent, to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed to comply, in whole or in part, with a reasonable provision material to the rehabilitative objective of the case plan.