No. A-18-1122.
[…] In re J'Endlessly F. et al., 26 Neb. App. 497, 920 N.W.2d 858 (2018). Clear and convincing evidence is the amount of evidence that produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of the fact to be proven. See In re Interest of Gavin S. & Jordan S., 23 Neb. App. 401, 873 N.W.2d 1 (2015).
In the present case, the juvenile court found that the State established by clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination existed under § 43-292(1), (2), and (6).
Section 43-292(1) requires proof that "[t]he parents have abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition." For purposes of § 43-292(1), "abandonment" is a parent's intentionally withholding from a child, without just cause or excuse, the parent's presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, and the opportunity for the display of parental affection for the child.