No. A-17-1156.
[…] Id . It is always the State’s burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit and that the child’s best interests are served by his or her continued removal from parental custody. Id . The term "unfitness" is not expressly used in § 43-292, but the concept is generally encompassed by the fault and neglect subsections of that statute, and also through a determination of the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Hope L. et al., supra .
In the present case, the juvenile court found sufficient evidence to support terminating Julia’s parental rights under § 43-292(1), (2), (6), (7), and (9). In relevant part, § 43-292 provides:
The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wedlock and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist:
(1) The parents have abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition;
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection;
....
(6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,
reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination;
(7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months;
....
(9) The parent of the juvenile has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.
Subsections (1) through (6) of § 43-292 have been referred to as the fault and neglect subsections. See In re Interest of Nicole M. , 287 Neb. 685, 844 N.W.2d 65 (2014). Julia does not challenge the juvenile court’s findings with respect to statutory grounds to support termination.