A-23-154
[…] However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over another. Id.
ANALYSIS
Statutory Grounds.
The State sought to terminate Matthew Sr.'s parental rights under § 43-292(2) and (7). The juvenile court found sufficient evidence to terminate on both grounds. Matthew Sr. does not challenge the court's finding of statutory grounds for termination. However, for the sake of completeness, we briefly review the court's findings.
Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., 309 Neb. 565, 961 N.W.2d 516 (2021).