A-21-698 A-21-699
[…] However, Matthew also argues that the juvenile court's failure to inform him of his rights is a violation of the Due Process Clause. Matthew cites to In re Interest of Joshua M., 256 Neb. 596, 591 N.W.2d 557 (1999) and asserts that while a juvenile court may proceed with a hearing on the termination of parental rights without a prior adjudication hearing, where such termination is sought under certain provisions of § 43-292, the proceedings must "be accompanied by due process safeguards, as statutory provisions cannot abrogate constitutional rights." Brief for appellant at 9.
The right of parents to maintain custody of their child is a natural right, subject only to the paramount interest which the public has in the protection of the rights of the child. In re Interest of Mainor T. & Estela T., 267 Neb. 232, 674 N.W.2d 442 (2004).