AC 45397
[…] CLARK, J.
413The defendant, Jeffrey G. (petitioner), appeals from the judgment of the trial court denying his petition for postconviction DNA testing pursuant to General Statutes § 54-102kk. On appeal, the peti- tioner 414claims that the trial court erred in concluding that he failed to establish that a reasonable probability existed that he would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results obtained through DNA testing had been available at his criminal trial. We affirm the judgment of the court.
General Statutes § 54-102kk provides in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court. The petitioner shall state under penalties of perjury that the requested testing is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the petitioner’s conviction and that the evidence sought to be tested contains biological evidence.
"(b) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing if it finds that:
"(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;