No. 35758.
[…] The defendant further contends that the record does not show that E.F. failed to satisfy the English proficiency requirement set forth in § 51–217(a)(3), but “only that he had more difficulty in speaking than someone for whom English is a first language,” which he claims to be an improper basis for disqualification. We agree.
Our appellate courts have not previously addressed the English proficiency requirement under § 51–217(a)(3), and therefore we begin our analysis by setting forth the elements of § 51–217(a)(3) and considering its application in the jury selection process. Section 51–217(a) sets forth the necessary qualifications of prospective jurors, providing, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person ... (3) is not able to speak and understand the English language....” Jurors must, of course, have the ability to speak and understand English, for that is the language in which American jury trials are conducted.