No. 35758.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Patterson, 230 Conn. 385, 391, 645 A.2d 535 (1994). For the purposes of determining whether prospective jurors are proficient in English, voir dire examination allows the parties, or in some cases, the court, to ask questions of them and evaluate their communication skills. See Diaz v. State, 743 A.2d 1166, 1170–72 (Del.1999) (expanded voir dire questioning necessary to determine English proficiency of bilingual juror).
General Statutes § 54–82f provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action....”
In making a determination as to a prospective juror's competence to serve, there are two sets of interests to consider. First, “the interests of the parties, namely, the defendant and the state; and [second] the interests of the prospective jurors.” (Footnote omitted.) State v.