No. 35758.
[…] We will defer to the trial court's broad discretion in such matters.” (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hill v. Hill, 35 Conn.App. 160, 166–67, 644 A.2d 951, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 914, 648 A.2d 153, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1059, 115 S.Ct. 669, 130 L.Ed.2d 603 (1994).
“In Connecticut, the disqualification of a juror may be based upon the General Statutes or upon the rules of the common law.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morgan v. St. Francis Hospital & Medical Center, 216 Conn. 621, 623, 583 A.2d 630 (1990). Section 51–217(a)(3) provides that “[a] person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person ... is not able to speak and understand the English language....”
Neither our Supreme Court nor this court has yet had occasion to address the precise level of English proficiency that a prospective juror must demonstrate to satisfy the requirements of § 51–217(a)(3).