declining to address whether language restrictions are pretexts for unlawful discrimination based on race or national origin
[…] State v. Gould, 155 Conn.App. 392, 393, 109 A.3d 968 (2015). Applying the proper standard of review, by contrast, I conclude that the trial court's finding was not clearly erroneous, and that the court's exclusion of E on the basis of that subordinate factual finding did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, I concur.
General Statutes § 51–217(a)(3) provides: “All jurors shall be electors, or citizens of the United States who are residents of this state having a permanent place of abode in this state and appear on the list compiled by the Jury Administrator under subsection (b) of section 51–222a, who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if such person ... is not able to speak and understand the English language....”
--------