STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. JORDAN JARVIS Appellant
[…] II.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
THE TRIAL COURT LOST JURISDICTION, BECAUSE JORDAN'S SPEEDY TRIAL RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED[]
{¶3} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Jarvis argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction over the matter because it violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. For the following reasons, this Court disagrees.
{¶4} At some point after Mr. Jarvis was indicted on the underlying charges, he became incarcerated in Wayne County based upon other charges. The docket reflects that Mr. Jarvis submitted a "Request for Disposition" under R.C. 2941.401 to the warden on March 21, 2022, which was docketed in the underlying case on April 11, 2022. R.C. 2941.401 states, in pertinent part:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is