State v. Jacques
[…] General Statutes § 47a-15a provides in relevant part: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter ... the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the [summary process provisions ]." (Emphasis added.)

We note that the landlord could not have initiated eviction proceedings on the basis of nonpayment of rent until the statutory grace period had lapsed. See General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) ("[w]hen the owner ... desires to obtain possession or occupancy of ... any apartment ... and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property ... terminates [due to] ... (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period ... such owner ... shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such ... apartment"); see also Kligerman v.