State v. Jacques
[…] Fausel , 295 Conn. 785, 793, 993 A.2d 455 (2010). Because the trial court determined that the defendant did not have a subjective expectation of privacy in the apartment at the time of the search, it did not reach the issue of whether the expectation was reasonable. It noted, however, that it would have concluded that the expectation was not one that society would consider reasonable. The court reasoned that the defendant's tenancy had expired prior to the search and that the defendant failed to comply with General Statutes § 47a-16a, which requires a tenant to notify his landlord of any anticipated absence from the leased premises.

General Statutes § 47a-16a provides in relevant part: "[T]he tenant shall be required to notify the landlord of any anticipated extended absence from the premises ...."

The defendant contends, however, that the trial court failed to consider other portions of Connecticut's landlord tenant statutes, such as those concerning summary process, that are equally relevant to the issue of reasonableness.