State v. Jacques
[…] Botelho , 360 F. Supp. 620, 626 (D. Haw. 1973) (concluding that court was "not prepared to hold that a defendant with a perfectly legal right to possession or occupancy of leased premises can be found to have an ‘unreasonable’ expectation of privacy").

General Statutes §§ 47a-23 through 47a-23b require, inter alia , that landlords first provide each lessee or occupant of the premises with advance written notice to quit, which then provides proper basis for a summary process action upon service.

General Statutes § 47a-15a provides in relevant part: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter ... the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the [summary process provisions ]." (Emphasis added.)

We note that the landlord could not have initiated eviction proceedings on the basis of nonpayment of rent until the statutory grace period had lapsed.