STATE of Connecticut v. Dwayne SAYLES
[…] Id., at 160–61, 216 A.3d 907. Most significant, Connecticut does not have a common-law or statutory rule requiring the corroboration of accomplice or jailhouse informant testimony as a matter of law, with recent legislation addressing jailhouse informant testimony concerning disclosure; see General Statutes § 54-86p; and, in certain serious felony cases, more wholistic assessments of reliability beyond corroboration under General Statutes §54-86p. See, e.g., State v. Jones, 337 Conn. 486, 505–506, 254 A.3d 239 (2020). Instead, in our view, the informant and accomplice testimony in this case is consistent with those indicators of reliability, including "(1) [t]he extent to which the jailhouse witness’s testimony is confirmed by other evidence; (2) [t]he specificity of the testimony; (3) [t]he extent to which the testimony contains details known only by the perpetrator of the alleged offense; (4) [t]he extent to which the details of the testimony could be obtained from a source other than the defendant; and (5) [t]he circumstances under which the jailhouse witness initially provided information supporting such testimony to [the police] … or a prosecutorial official, including whether the jailhouse witness was responding to a leading question." General Statutes 54-86p (a); see, e.g., State v. Jones, supra, at 506, 254 A.3d 239.
Second, even in states that have accomplice corroboration rules, it is by no means settled law that the testimony of a jailhouse informant cannot be used to corroborate that of an accomplice. Compare People v.