No. 18194.
[…] In addition, as with the testing of the defendant's belt, we conclude that the subsequent forensic testing of the socks did not violate the fourth amendment because the police obtained a search warrant for the testing. We therefore conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant's motion to suppress the evidence derived from the socks.
II
We next address the defendant's claim that the trial court improperly denied his motion to preclude certain DNA evidence that the state had produced in an untimely manner in violation of General Statutes § 54–86k and ordered a continuance of the trial, sua sponte. We disagree.
General Statutes § 54–86k provides in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal proceedings, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identify of any person....
“(c) At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify the opposing party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or statement to be introduced. In the event that such notice is not given, and the person proffers such evidence, then the court may in its discretion either allow the opposing party a continuance or, under the appropriate circumstances, bar the person from presenting such evidence....”
The following undisputed facts and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this claim. At some point in 2006, the state sent the defendant's belt and socks to the state forensic laboratory (laboratory) for DNA testing.