No. 51822-8-II
[…] ¶28 In 2004, Washington law provided that a person commits robbery when they unlawfully take personal property against another person's will
by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.
Former RCW 9A.56.190 (1975); see also former RCW 9A.56.210(1) (1975) ("A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery."). In 2004, any person who aided and abetted in the commission of any crime was guilty of that crime. RCW 46.64.048. ¶29 The State argues that these two crimes are legally comparable, citing State v. McIntyre , 112 Wash. App. 478, 49 P.3d 151 (2002).