No. 85377–1.
[…] Furthermore, the court rejected Toledo–Sotelo's jail credit claim, holding that the Department of Corrections properly credited the time figure given by the trial court. Toledo–Sotelo does not now challenge the Court of Appeals' jail credit determination.
STANDARD OF Review
¶ 8 A personal restraint petition is time barred if it is filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final. RCW 10.73.090(1). However, an untimely personal restraint petition may be heard if the judgment and sentence was not valid on its face, id., or if certain statutory conditions are met, RCW 10.73.100.
Toledo–Sotelo does not contest that his petition was filed after the one-year time limit had expired and does not claim any RCW 10.73.100 exceptions.
SeeRCW 10.73.090(1) (“No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)).
¶ 9 The calculation of an offender score, as a matter of law, is reviewed de novo. State v. Tili, 148 Wash.2d 350, 358, 60 P.3d 1192 (2003). But underlying factual determinations, such as same criminal conduct, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v.