No. 85377–1.
[…] [W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.
¶ 14 In addition, where the present conviction is for a sex offense, RCW 9.94A.525(17) directs the sentencing court to “count three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.”
¶ 15 Read together, these statutes plainly mean that current sex offense convictions, as well as prior sex offense convictions, count for three points each, so long as they do not involve the same criminal conduct. This court applied such a reading to this language
in State v.