No. 101144-0
[…] See In re Pers. Restraint of Fero, 190 Wn.2d 1, 14-15, 409 P.3d 214 (2018) (citing Coats, 173 Wn.2d at 132); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Hews, 99 Wn.2d 80, 86, 660 P.2d 263 (1983) ("[C]ollateral relief undermines the principles of finality of litigation, degrades the prominence of the trial, and sometimes costs society the right to punish admitted offenders."). ¶79 The legislature grants limited relief by way of a personal restraint petition by imposing a one-year limit on when an individual may file such a petition. RCW 10.73-.090(1) ("No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final.").