In re Coats
[…] Accord In re Habeas Corpus of Clark, 24 Wash.2d 105, 112, 163 P.2d 577 (1945) (“The judgment must be read as a whole and in connection with the record of the cause in which it is entered, and if, when so read, it is not indefinite or uncertain, it is neither void nor voidable.”).

“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless in case of rebellion or invasion the public safety requires it.” Const. art. I, § 13; see Const. art. IV, § 4 (“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus ... [and] shall also have power to issue writs of ... habeas corpus.... Each of the judges shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior court of the state or any judge thereof.”).

Because I do not agree with the majority that the misstated maximum sentence is a “clerical mistake” under CrR 7.8, I would not remand for correction of the judgment and sentence.