State v. Blair
[…] Wash. Supreme Court oral argument, State v . Blair, No. 93995-1 (May 8, 2018), at 39 min., 5 sec., video recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network, http://www.tvw.org. But the flawed nature of this analogy is quite apparent from the fact that the act of possession in and of itself is not criminal; the same cannot be said of theft. The issue, therefore, is not whether Blair was previously charged with and convicted of a nonexistent crime, but rather whether RCW 9A.56.065 applies, or whether Blair should have been charged with and convicted of theft under a different statute.

The statute, unhelpfully, reads, in relevant part, "A person is guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.065(1).

¶ 12 Blair relies on cases dealing with PRPs, primarily Hinton, Coats, and In re Personal Restraint of Thompson . This line of cases is inappropriate given the procedural nature of the claim here.