State v. Hoehn
[…] Hoehn timely appealed to the district court, assigning that the county court erred in its decision to overrule his motion to suppress and that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction. While Hoehn's brief is not in our record, the district court's written order states that Hoehn argued on appeal that Rockwell did not have jurisdictional authority to perform the traffic stop. Also, the district court characterized Hoehn's motion to suppress as "challeng[ing] the officer[']s authority to stop [Hoehn] outside of his primary jurisdiction." The district court thus addressed § 29-215.

(a) § 29-215

Section 29-215 generally describes that an officer has "the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state . . . anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction" and identifies circumstances when a law enforcement officer who is "beyond his or her primary jurisdiction" has "the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state." Section 29-215 provides:

(1) A law enforcement officer has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state and of the political subdivision which employs the law enforcement officer or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his or her primary jurisdiction.
(2) Any law enforcement officer who is within this state, but beyond his or her primary jurisdiction, has the power and authority to enforce the laws of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village or otherwise perform the functions of his or her office, including the authority to arrest and detain suspects, as if enforcing the laws or performing the functions within his or her primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
(a) Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh attempt to apprehend a person suspected of committing a felony, may follow such person into any other jurisdiction in this state and there arrest and detain such person
and return such person to the law enforcement officer's primary jurisdiction;
(b) Any such law enforcement officer, if in a fresh attempt to apprehend a person suspected of committing a misdemeanor or a traffic infraction, may follow such person anywhere in an area within twenty-five miles of the boundaries of the law enforcement officer's primary jurisdiction and there arrest and detain such person and return such person to the law enforcement officer's