No. 124,469
[…] See State v. Daniel, 307 Kan. 428, 430, 410 P.3d 877 (2018).
Issue 2: Sufficient Evidence of Intent
[9] Hinostroza also argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence that she intended to introduce a gun into the jail when she was arrested and taken to jail involuntarily. A culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime. K.S.A. 21-5202(a). But K.S.A. 21-5914 does not specify a mental state. Despite this, no party argues about what culpable mental state is prescribed under K.S.A. 21-5202(d). We thus accept without deciding that the State had to prove Hinostroza acted intentionally—the culpable mental state the State charged. As the trial judge instructed the jury, a person acts intentionally "when it is such person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." K.S.A. 21-5202(h). Intent may be inferred from circumstantial evidence. State v. Frantz, 316 Kan. 708, 741, 521 P.3d 1113 (2022).