No. 124,469
[…] Hinostroza, 2022 WL 17174546, at *3.
Hinostroza challenges this language and the panel’s holding for two reasons. She contends it rests on an omission, not a voluntary act, and it requires her to incriminate herself in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Voluntary Act
Discussing the first point, Hinostroza points out that criminal liability cannot usually rest on an omission. Indeed, K.S.A. 21-5201, after explaining that voluntary conduct is essential to criminality, states that "[a] person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act." K.S.A. 21-5201(b).
[5] The act at issue is defined in the elements of the trafficking contraband statute, K.S.A. 21-5914(a)(1) as (1) introducing or attempting to introduce (2) any item (3) into a correctional facility (4) without the consent of the administrator.