No. 124,469
[…] State v. Edwards, 318 Kan. 567, 570, 544 P.3d 815 (2024).
Applying those standards, we reject Hinostroza’s arguments that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction.
Discussion
Hinostroza’s first argument is straightforward. She contends she did not voluntarily go to jail, and thus the State failed to prove she committed the voluntary act of introducing contraband into the jail.
The requirement that Hinostroza must have voluntarily acted when she brought contraband into the jail arises from a general principle of criminal liability codified at K.S.A. 21-5201(a), which explains that "[a] person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." No Kansas statute defines "voluntary act." But in State v.