No. 124,469
[…] In her fourth issue she raises a jury instruction issue, contending the jury should have been instructed on the requirement of individualized notice.
Issue 1: Sufficient Evidence of a Voluntary Act
The State charged Hinostroza under K.S.A. 21-5914(a)(1) with trafficking contraband—specifically, a weapon—into the Lyon County jail. K.S.A. 21-5914(a) defines the crime of trafficking contraband in a correctional institution as, "without the consent of the administrator of the correctional institution[,] … : (1) Introducing or attempting to introduce any item into or upon the grounds of any correctional institution."
She does not deny she had a gun in her bra when she was taken into the holding cell of the jail, but she contends the State failed to prove she committed a voluntary act.
Standard of Review