No. 113,705
[…] If that language is plain and unambiguous, "we apply it as written." State v. Queen , 313 Kan. 12, 17, 482 P.3d 1117 (2021). Only when the language is unclear will we look beyond the provision to legislative history and various canons of construction to construe the Legislature's intent. Queen , 313 Kan. at 17, 482 P.3d 1117.
Generally, "conduct, to be criminal, must consist of something more than mere action (or non-action where there is a legal duty to act); some sort of bad state of mind is required as well." 1 LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law, Nature of criminal law—Basic premises § 1.2(b) (3d ed. 2020). Kansas codifies this legal principle at K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(a), which provides that "a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime ..." and that "[a] culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed ‘intentionally,’ ‘knowingly,’ or ‘recklessly.’ "
But some conduct is criminal even without a guilty state of mind.