No. 113,705
[…] Kansas codifies this legal principle at K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(a), which provides that "a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime ..." and that "[a] culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed ‘intentionally,’ ‘knowingly,’ or ‘recklessly.’ "
But some conduct is criminal even without a guilty state of mind. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5203(b) explicitly permits the criminalization of conduct regardless of the actor's mental state "if the crime is ... a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."
The State charged Dinkel with rape of a child. The Legislature included the definition of this crime in the general rape statute, which gives five definitions of rape:
"(a) Rape is: