No. 113,705
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals conclusion, but we rely on a different statutory provision.
To decide whether rape of a child has a culpable mental state, the panel turned to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(d), which explains how to interpret a criminal definition when there is no mental culpability language in the statutory provision. Instead, we turn to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(g). This subsection informs us how to interpret a provision of a statute when there is some mental culpability language in parts of the statute but not others:
"(g) If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202.
In State v. Pulliam , 308 Kan. 1354, 1363, 430 P.3d 39 (2018), we considered the mental culpability requirements of involuntary manslaughter. The involuntary manslaughter statute provides:
"(a) [I]nvoluntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed: