State v. Hinostroza
[…] Hinostroza relies heavily on caselaw from other jurisdictions to support her position.

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5914(a)(1), the section of the trafficking in contraband statute Hinostroza was convicted of violating, states:

"(a) Traffic in contraband in a correctional institution or care and treatment facility is, without the consent of the administrator of the correctional institution or care and treatment facility:
(1) Introducing or attempting to introduce any item into or upon the grounds of any correctional institution or care and treatment facility."

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5201 provides:

"(a) A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.
"(b) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act."

Hinostroza appears to focus on the fact she did not go to jail voluntarily as Lyon County police officers arrested her for active warrants and transported her to jail. In State v. Conger, No. 92,381, 2005 WL 1561369, at *3 (Kan.