State v. Hinostroza
[…] Requisite mental state

Hinostroza next argues she did not intend to go to jail and did not intend to traffic contraband into the jail. Further, she argues she was given only one opportunity to discuss any contraband she may have had on her before arriving at the jail and was not informed that failure to disclose the handgun in her bra would result in an additional crime.

The State charged Hinostroza with intentionally trafficking contraband. "[A] culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime ...." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(a). "A person acts 'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(h).

Hinostroza claims she did not tell officers about the handgun in her bra because she was uncomfortable with male officers and knew she would be searched once she was at the jail. Yet, Hinostroza told Shafer, a male officer, about the syringe in her bra.