No. M2005-02437-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The trial court also ordered that the appellant serve his sentences for aggravated assault against Wendy Hagerdon and escape consecutively to each other and the other sentences for an effective sentence of forty years in confinement.
The appellant elected to be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act that went into effect on June 7, 2005.
The only issue the appellant contests regarding sentencing is the trial court's overruling his objection to the State's "flawed" notice to seek enhanced punishment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that "[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial." The statement "must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a).