holding that act of setting apartment building on fire was single action and double jeopardy prohibits separate convictions for each apartment destroyed
[…] He was sentenced to an effective thirty years in the Department of Correction. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment.
The aggravated arson statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302(a) (1991), provides:
A person commits an offense who commits arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303:
(1) When one (1) or more persons are present therein; or
(2) When any person, including firefighters and law enforcement officials, suffers serious bodily injury as a result of the fire or explosion.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301(a) (1991) provides:
A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:
(1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or
(2) With intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.