holding that act of setting apartment building on fire was single action and double jeopardy prohibits separate convictions for each apartment destroyed
[…] Peter D. Heil, Nashville, for Appellant.
John Knox Walkup, Attorney General and Reporter, Michael E. Moore, Solicitor General, Gordon W. Smith, Assistant Solicitor General, Nashville, Lawrence Ray Whitley, District Attorney General, C. Wayne Hyatt, Assistant District Attorney General, Gallatin, for Appellee.
OPINION
Roger Dale Lewis, the appellant, was convicted of five counts of aggravated arson. He was sentenced to an effective thirty years in the Department of Correction. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment.
The aggravated arson statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302(a) (1991), provides:
A person commits an offense who commits arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303:
(1) When one (1) or more persons are present therein; or
(2) When any person, including firefighters and law enforcement officials, suffers serious bodily injury as a result of the fire or explosion.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301(a) (1991) provides:
A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:
(1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or