State v. Hilario
[…] The State timely appeals from the Prior Testimony Orders.

II.

In the current appeal, the State contends that the Circuit Court erred by preventing it from presenting in the State's case-in-chief in the retrial testimony given by Hilario in his first trial because this prior testimony was given by Hilario after having been properly informed of his constitutional rights and duly found by the Circuit Court to have been voluntarily given.

Hilario contends that we lack jurisdiction under HRS § 641-13 to review the Circuit Court's orders because the orders are evidentiary in nature rather than disposition of a true motion to suppress. HRS § 641-13(7) (2016) allows the State to appeal, inter alia, "[f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence." However, "a circuit court's decision on a motion to determine voluntariness is the functional equivalent of a determination on a motion to suppress statements." State v. Jackson, 130 Hawai'i 346, 310 P.3d 1047, No. 29842, 2010 WL 1679575, at *2 (App. Apr. 21, 2010) (mem.) (citing State v.