No. 28915.
[…] Tachera's point of error fails to comply with HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) in that Tachera does not state where in the record the alleged error occurred or where the error was objected to. In addition, it appears that Tachera's argument regarding Act 330 is presented for the first time on appeal. This court need not consider a point that was not appropriately presented in the trial court. SeeHRS § 641–2 (2004) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”); see also Okuhara v. Broida, 51 Haw. 253, 255, 456 P.2d 228, 230 (1969); Craft v. Peebles, 78 Hawai‘i 287, 294, 893 P.2d 138, 145 (1995); Price v. AIG Hawai‘i Ins. Co., Inc., 107 Hawai‘i 106, 111, 111 P.3d 1, 6 (2005); HRAP Rule 28(b)(4)(iii).