Appeal No. 2020AP1157-CR
[…] Hibbard contends that the evidence at trial showed, at most, that he assisted Taralyn in buying drugs, not Poe in selling them. In Hibbard's view, his exclusively "buyer-side conduct" is insufficient to support a conviction under WIS. STAT. §§ 940.02(2)(a) and 939.05 in light of the different approaches Wisconsin law takes to dealing with those who traffic in illegal drugs and those who merely use them.
¶16 In support of this argument, Hibbard points to WIS. STAT. § 961.001(2), a statement of legislative intent that those "who habitually or professionally engage in commercial trafficking in controlled substances ... should ... be sentenced to substantial terms of imprisonment to shield the public from their predatory acts" whereas those "addicted to or dependent on controlled substances should, upon conviction, be sentenced in a manner most likely to produce rehabilitation." Hibbard also cites two Wisconsin Supreme Court decisions, State v. Hecht , 116 Wis. 2d 605, 342 N.W.2d 721 (1984) and State v.