DOCKET NO. A-2021-20
[…] The endangering offense, moreover, requires proof that the defendant caused the bodily injury to a victim, or aided or abetted another to cause such injury. The leaving-the-scene offense requires only that the actor is "involved in an accident." See State v. Sene, 443 N.J. Super. 134, 140, 128 A.3d 175 (App. Div. 2015) ("Nothing in the plain meaning of the phrase ‘involved in an accident’ requires the element of contact between the vehicle driven by defendant and the victim.").
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he [or she] is physically capable."
We note that the endangering offense does not require proof that the defendant was criminally culpable for causing the injury.