State v. Sene
[…] In re Registrant N.B., 222 N.J. 87, 98, 117 A.3d 1196 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Lenihan, 219 N.J. 251, 262, 98 A.3d 533 (2014)). “[T]he best indicator of that intent is the plain language chosen by the Legislature.” Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176, 989 A.2d 256 (2010)). Unless inconsistent with that intent, the statute's words will “be given their generally accepted meaning, according to the approved usage of the language.” N.J.S.A. 1:1–1.

Defendant was convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:11–5.1, which states, in relevant part:

A motor vehicle operator who knows he [or she] is involved in an accident and knowingly leaves the scene of that accident under circumstances that violate the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 39:4–129] shall be guilty of a crime of the second degree if the accident results in the death of another person.

Nothing in the plain meaning of the phrase “involved in an accident” requires the element of contact between the vehicle driven by defendant and the victim. The word “involved” is defined as “having a part in something.”