THE STATE v. ABBY M. HATLEY.
[…] The State filed an application for discretionary appeal rather than a direct appeal, when OCGA § 5-7-1 authorizes direct appeals by the State (as specified). Ordinarily, we will grant a timely application when the lower court's order is subject to direct appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (j).
The trial court entered the order denying the State's motion to compel testimony on June 28, 2022. The State filed a motion for reconsideration on July 8, 2022, which the court denied on September 9, 2022. On September 27, 2022, the State filed this application.
OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (A) requires that a "notice of appeal filed pursuant to this paragraph [be] filed within two days of such order, decision, or judgment[.]" The time requirements set out in OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) are jurisdictional, and compliance therewith is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction on an appellate court. Wheeler, 310 Ga. at 75 (1), 76 (3).