noting that an appeal is "taken" by filing a notice of appeal
[…] There is nothing in the 2013 legislation that suggests any limitation of the previously settled scope of OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(4). Indeed, even since the effective date of the 2013 legislation, our Court has continued to point to OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(4) as a proper basis for appeals by the State from orders that suppress statements given by the accused to law enforcement officers. See, e.g., State v. Chulpayev, 296 Ga. 764, 770, n. 3 (1), 770 S.E.2d 808 (2015).
In full, OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(5) provides for appeals by the State: From an order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first, if:
(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 5–6–38, the notice of appeal filed pursuant to this paragraph is filed within two days of such order, decision, or judgment; and
(B) The prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that such appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a material fact in the proceeding[.]
This is because OCGA § 5–7–1(a)(1)–(3) are not concerned with appeals from orders dealing with “evidence.”
Compare Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 1, with Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 3.