COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT/APPELLANT, BRENNAN HARRIS, Kevin V. Boshea, Baton Rouge
[…] Moreover, the record reflects that the State did not object at sentencing to the trial court’s failure to impose the mandatory fine under La. R.S. 14:95.1. Under the facts of this case, we decline to amend defendant’s sentence to impose the mandatory fine under La. R.S. 14:95.1. See State v. Shaw, 12-686 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/16/13), 108 So.3d 1189, 1198.
Post-Conviction Advisal
[10] The sentencing transcript reflects that the trial court failed to advise defendant of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which states in pertinent part, "[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." If a trial court fails to advise, or provides an incomplete 12advisal, pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the appellate court may correct this error by informing the defendant of the applicable prescriptive period for post-conviction relief by means of its opinion. State v. Mouton, 22-444 (La.