COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT/APPELLANT, BRENNAN HARRIS, Kevin V. Boshea, Baton Rouge
[…] Id., citing State v. Guzman, 95-444 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/15/95), 665 So.2d 512, writ denied, 95-2853 (La. 2/28/96), 668 So.2d 366.
The Louisiana Supreme Court recently considered the denial of a pre-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea and stated:
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559(A) provides that a "[u]pon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." The comments to that article explain that the discretion to permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn before sentence cannot be arbitrarily exercised, and a trial court’s improper refusal to permit a change of plea is reversible error. La.