COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT/APPELLANT, BRENNAN HARRIS, Kevin V. Boshea, Baton Rouge
[…] At the February 1, 2023 hearing, defendant stated to the Court:
The trial court further ordered that the public defender's office represent defendant to determine if a conflict existed with defendant's retained counsel, who represented defendant at the time of the guilty plea proceeding. After a contradictory hearing, the trial court determined that no conflict existed and permitted defendant’s retained counsel to, represent defendant at the hearing on defendant’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 559 states: Upon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.
I did accept the time at the time though, and after talking to my family and speaking on it I decided that if it was possible I didn’t want 6to accept the time because I felt like it was an injustice to me and the victim’s family to plea, agree to something I didn’t do. So that was really the basis of my decision.
After considering counsel’s arguments and defendant’s statements, the trial judge denied defendant’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas. On appeal, defendant assigns as error only the trial judge’s denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty pleas, asserting that the trial judge abused his discretion in denying the motion.
After the trial court denied defendant's motion to withdraw his guilty pleas, the trial judge sentenced defendant in accordance with the pleas on the same date.
[1, 2] Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 559, a trial court may allow a guilty plea to be withdrawn at any time prior to sentencing. A trial court’s ruling on the matter is subject to reversal only if the court abuses its discretion or is arbitrary. State v. Raines, 00-1940 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/30/01), 788 So.2d 627, 628, citing State v. Curtis, 28,309 (La.