State v. Richards
[…] While La. R.S. 40:966 has been amended since the offense, the subsection pertaining to possession with the intent to distribute remains the same.

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule I.

As to count four, defendant was convicted of possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine. La. R.S. 40:967(A) states in part:

While La. R.S. 40:967 has been amended since the offense, the subsection pertaining to possession with the intent to distribute remains the same.

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.

Heroin is a Schedule I CDS, and methamphetamine is a Schedule II CDS. See La. R.S. 40:964.

To prove possession with intent to distribute, the State was required to show defendant knowingly and intentionally possessed the drugs and that he did so with the specific intent to distribute it.