State v. Clues-Alexander
[…] However, defendant was not convicted by a jury, unanimous or otherwise; she pleaded guilty. As such, Ramos does not apply. The court of appeal's decision to the contrary incorrectly extended Ramos beyond its proper context of convictions based on non-unanimous jury verdicts, with wide ranging potential consequences for guilty pleas.

Defendant proposes that the effect of the court of appeal's ruling can be limited to guilty pleas in which a motion to withdraw the plea is made before sentencing. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559(A) provides that a "[u]pon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." The comments to that article explain that the discretion to permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn before sentence cannot be arbitrarily exercised, and a trial court's improper refusal to permit a change of plea is reversible error.