Nos. 00AP-23, 00AP-24, 00AP-25, 00AP-26, and 00AP-27.
[…] Because the writings at issue were kept or belonged to a governmental agency, to support a conviction the state must present evidence that defendant "(1) falsified a writing that would be kept as a record by a governmental agency, (2) knowing he had no privilege to do so, and (3) with purpose to defraud or knowing he was facilitating a fraud." R.C. 2913.42(A) and (C)(2)(b). State v. Luna (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 653, 660-661. Defendant contends the evidence rises only to a potential conviction for falsification. R.C. 2921.13(A)(5), which prohibits falsification, states "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit * * *."
According to the state's handwriting expert, defendant signed the names of Alders and Bidwell to two separate BMV applications, signed Jackson's name to three BMV applications, and very probably signed Downing's name to a BMV application.