State v. Gulley
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. See also, State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

Both appellants were convicted of criminal mischief in violation of R.C. 2909.07(A) which states in pertinent part as follows:

No person shall:

Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another;

In addition, appellant Daniel Gulley was convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) which states the following:

No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;