Phillips v. Hubbard
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979). Moreover, the fact that a suspect was later charged with a different crime and acquitted is of no consequence to the probable cause analysis; so long as probable cause existed to seize a suspect for any crime, an arrest is legal. See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). Thus, in order to establish a violation his Fourth Amendment rights, Phillips must show that Hubbard lacked probable cause for his arrest.

In the present case, Defendant Hubbard cited Phillips for criminal mischief under O.R.C. § 2909.07(a)(1). Under that section, "no person shall without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another." "Property" is defined as "any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, and any interest or license in that property." O.R. C. § 2901.01(10)(a).