State v. Godat
[…] And having found the contents of the NCMEC report were offered to the jury as substantive evidence through both video exhibits and Detective Wright's testimony, we must now consider that evidence for this analysis.

The State presented sufficient evidence to support Godat's convictions.

The State has the ultimate duty to present evidence proving each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Buchanan, 317 Kan. 443, 454, 531 P.3d 1198 (2023). As noted above, Godat was convicted of sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5510(a)(4), which criminalizes "promoting any performance that includes sexually explicit conduct by a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, knowing the character and content of the performance." As depicted above, jury instructions Nos. 5 and 6 outlined to the jury the elements the State was required to prove. Instruction No. 8 further clarified the required elements by defining "[s]exually explicit conduct," "[p]romoting," and "[p]erformance."