State v. Gallagher
[…] We therefore vacate the Intermediate Court of Appeals' judgment on appeal and the circuit court's judgment of conviction and sentence, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. BACKGROUND & TRIAL

On December 30, 2013, John Leslie Gallagher was charged in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (circuit court) with criminal property damage in the second degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-821(1)(b) (Supp. 2012) based on an incident that occurred on September 15, 2013. Gallagher pleaded not guilty to the charge.

HRS § 708-821(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows: "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if by means other than fire: .... The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500[.]"