State v. Gallagher
[…] Majority at 146 Hawai'i 473, 463 P.3d at 1130. As discussed below, I don't agree that the "details of each of the four prior incidents," Majority at 146 Hawai'i 473, 463 P.3d at 1130, were inadmissible.

HRS § 708-821(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if by means other than fire: ... The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500.

1. Gallagher's Motion in Limine Was Insufficient to Preserve an Objection to the Impact Testimony

A defendant must make a prompt and specific objection at trial in order to preserve an issue for appeal.