NO. CAAP-14-0001300
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant John Leslie Gallagher (Gallagher) appeals from the October 31, 2014 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (Circuit Court). Gallagher was convicted of Criminal Property Damage in the Second Degree in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-821(1)(b) (2014) . He appeals his conviction, arguing improper admission of prior bad acts, the failure to instruct the jury on his defense, and ineffective assistance of counsel.
The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided.
HRS § 708-821(1)(b) provides:
A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if by means other than fire [ ] [t]he person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500[.]
(Formatting altered.)
After a careful review of the issues raised and the arguments made by the parties, the applicable legal authority, and the record, we resolve Gallagher's arguments as follows and affirm.