ID. No. 12909005937
[…] deemed to have given consent, subject to this section and §§ 4177 and 4177L of this title to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs. The testing may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in physical control of a vehicle in violation of §§ 4177 and 4177L or § 2742 of this title, or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto.
§2740(a) (Emphasis added).
Under §2741 (a), an officer is not required to inform a driver about the informed consent law and the consequences of refusal; however, § 2742(a) provides that
§2741(a) ("At the time a chemical test specimen is required, the person may be informed that if testing is refused [certain penalties may be imposed]")(emphasis added).
[i]f a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be given but the police officer shall report the refusal to the Department.