I.D. No. 0110010945
[…] The State bears the burden of proof." Hunter v. State, ___ A.2d ___, 2001 WL 965062 at *2 (Del.) (emphasis in original).
State v. Kang, 2001 WL 1729126 at *3 (Del. Super Ct.) (citing Hunter, 2001 WL 965062).
Fourth Amendment Analysis
16. Here, the Fourth Amendment is not implicated for use as a defense against admissibility because the defendant had no reasonable expectation of privacy in the Breathalyzer sample taken. The breath sample was required to be turned over to the police under 21 Del. C. § 2740(a), which states that "[a]ny person who drives . . . within this State shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of that person's blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs."17. Delaware's implied consent law, which removes the expectation of privacy, is subject to the requirement that the police have probable cause that a DUI offense has been committed.