I.D. No. 0110010945
[…] Hill until after the Breathalyzer test was taken by the defendant; therefore, it was not reasonable for defendant to rely on the mere hope of help from Cpl. Hill as a reason to take the intoxilizer. Moreover, there is no evidence that the defendant's will was overborne in his decision to take the intoxilizer. For these reasons, the Court cannot find that defendant had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the breath sample even if the defendant had been given the option to invoke the refusal provisions of 21 Del. C. § 2741(a).
21 Del. C. § 2741(a) states in pertinent part that "[a]t the time a chemical test specimen is required, the person may be informed that if testing is refused, the person's driver's license and/or driving privilege shall be . . . revoked . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
It is also not clear under the case law, or the facts of this case, whether the defendant ever had the option to invoke the refusal statute.