No. 158, 2005.
[…] The Family Court held a hearing at which Fisher and the State both appeared. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Family Court specifically noted that: (i) Fisher's crime did not involve an allegation of force; (ii) the psychological evaluations did not provide a basis to conclude Fisher was a continued risk; (iii) Fisher was 17 at the time of the crime; and (iv) Fisher requested the expungement in order to be recertified as an emergency medical technician. The Family Court granted the petition for expungement pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1001(c).
10 Del. C. § 1001(a) (1999).
10 Del. C. § 1001(c) (1999). Section 1001(c) provides in part that, upon the filing of a petition, the "Court shall hear the matter and if no material objection is made and no reason appears to the contrary, an order may be granted" ordering the records to be expunged. The only exceptions are records involving crimes of second degree murder, first degree arson, and first degree burglary, which may not be expunged.