No. 729, 2009.
[…] We agree and affirm.
(2) The record reflects that Diaz was born on June 13, 1989. He was fourteen when the Family Court adjudicated him delinquent in 2004 on the charge of second degree unlawful sexual contact. He was sentenced to an indefinite commitment, which was suspended for the Level IV Pines Program. In November 2009, at the age of 20, Diaz filed a petition to expunge his 2004 Family Court adjudication. The Family Court denied Diaz's petition on the ground that he had "a subsequent adjudication/conviction" under 10 Del. C. § 1001(a). Diaz appealed that ruling.
10 Del. C. § 1001(a) (1999) provides in relevant part, "In any case wherein an adjudication has been entered upon the status of a child under 18 years of age and 3 years have elapsed since the date thereof and no subsequent adjudication has been entered against such child, the child or the parent or guardian may present a duly verified petition to the Court setting forth all the facts in the matter and praying for the relief provided for in this section. . ."
(3) In his opening brief on appeal, Diaz claims that the Family Court abused its discretion in denying his petition because it failed to specify Diaz's "subsequent adjudication/conviction" and because it failed to hold a hearing on his petition.