State v. Elite Staffing, Inc.
[…] Even when there is a vertical element to an otherwise horizontal agreement, such an agreement can receive per se treatment when it is a naked anticompetitive conspiracy. However, it should be examined under the rule of reason when the conduct at issue is ancillary to a legitimate procompetitive agreement.

¶ 25 Unlike the first certified question, the plain language of the Act does not clearly provide an answer to this question. The provision at issue is subsection 3(1) of the Act, which makes it unlawful to "[m]ake any contract with, or engage in any combination or conspiracy with, any other person who is, or but for a prior agreement would be, a competitor of such person" for delineated anticompetitive purposes or with particular anticompetitive effects. 740 ILCS 10/3(1) (West 2018). Violations of this subsection are commonly referred to as "per se" offenses and are "deemed to constitute the most serious restraints upon competition." Id. Bar Comm.