Docket No. 1–12–1153.
[…] Until 1995, such challenges to testamentary trusts proceeded under section 13–223 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/13–223 (West 2008). However, as part of a larger legislative enactment, the language of section 13–223 was added to the Act verbatim and, along with some additional statutory references, became subsection (f). See Pub. Act 89–364 (eff. Aug. 18, 1995) (adding 755 ILCS 5/8–1(f)).
We render no opinion on the continuing applicability of section 13–223.
¶ 19 The language of subsection (f) reads as follows:
“An action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor's will which is admitted to probate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of a will as provided in subsection (a) of this Section [ (755 ILCS 5/8–1(a) (West 2008)) ] and Section 13–223 of the Code of Civil Procedure [ (735 ILCS 5/13–223 (West 2008)) ].” 755 ILCS 5/8–1(f) (West 2008).