State v. Dunn
[…] RCW 9A.40.010(6). Thus, the State needs to prove that Dunn knew that (1) he did not have lawful authority to restrict the girls' movements (i.e., Dunn was not the girls' parent or legal guardian), (2) the girls were under the age of 16, and (3) the girls' parents had not given their consent. Dunn did not need to know that these actions were a crime. SeeRCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) (“A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when: (i) he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense.”).

¶ 23 Dunn relies on State v. Warfield, 103 Wash.App. 152, 5 P.3d 1280 (2000), to support his proposition, but Dunn's reliance on Warfield is misplaced.