STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. John Steven DUEWELL, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Stat. chs. 340–49 and 351. Under § 340.01(1q), “ ‘[a]lcohol’ means any substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol and isopropanol.”
¶ 13 Additionally, Duewell urges that because the legislature adopted a more narrow definition of “intoxicant” in Wis. Stat. §§ 350.01(9) and 939.22(42), a similar, narrow definition was intended here. Section 350.01(9), applicable to snowmobile riding, defined “intoxicant” as “any alcohol beverage, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug or any combination thereof.” Section 939.22(42) defined the phrase “[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant” as impairment because of one's “consumption of an alcohol beverage, of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog ... of any combination of an alcohol beverage, controlled substance and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug.” 2013 Wis. Act 83 subsequently added the term “hazardous inhalant” into both statutes.
¶ 14 Duewell is correct that closely related statutes may be helpful interpretational aids. See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110. But they are not determinative.