State v. Foster
[…] We do not read this, however, to exclude the prevention of imminent death or great bodily harm to others. See WIS J I — CRIMINAL 1050 n. 5 ("The absence of the complete privilege of self-defense is a fact necessary to constitute the offense of second degree intentional homicide, assuming there is evidence of the complete privilege in the case.").

As the supreme court recently reiterated in State v. Camacho, 176 Wis.2d 860, 501 N.W.2d 380 (1993):

Section 939.48, Stats. 1985-86, defines the privilege of self-defense. Section 939.48, Stats. provides in pertinent part:

Section 939.48 Self-defense and defense of others. (1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what he reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as he reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. He may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless he reasonably

believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself . . .