No. 2022AP2060
[…] But as we now explain, a review of these opinions reveals that Drachenberg merely knocks down a straw-figure argument. More specifically, Drachenberg correctly but to no avail establishes that "executed" in this context involves activity extending beyond the moment when police enter a designated place to conduct searches for designated items.
The State also cites to Wis. Stat. § 968.14 as a closely related statute supporting its interpretation as to when a warrant must be executed under Wis. Stat. § 968.15. But we now explain why § 968.14 is less clear in referring to the timing aspects of a warrant’s execution. Under § 968.14: "All necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant or to effect any entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant." Some potential applications of this provision suggest that the execution contemplated in Wis. Stat. ch. 968 involves a timeframe consistent with the State’s interpretation, which could include the entry of places designated in the warrant to search for, and seize, designated items.