No. 2022AP2060
[…] Stat. §§ 968.12(3)(f) and 968.16 are instructive. These statutes are closely related to Wis. Stat. § 968.15 because they are found in the same chapter and use similar terms, which include variations on the word "executed" in the context of search warrants. See State v. Reyes Fuerte, 2017 WI 104, ¶ 27, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773 ("Statutes are closely related when they are in the same chapter, reference one another, or use similar terms"; "[b]eing within the same statutory scheme may also make two statutes closely related.").
¶ 21. Under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3)(f), as part of the procedure for applying for a warrant based on oral testimony, "[t]he person who executes the warrant shall enter the exact time of execution on the face of [a] duplicate original warrant." (Emphasis added.) This timing reference provides support for the view that, for purposes of Wis.