No. 2022AP2060
[…] APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Wood County: TODD P. WOLF, Judge. Affirmed.
On behalf of the defendant-appellant, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Christina C. Starner, Green Bay. On behalf of the plaintiff-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of John D. Flynn, assistant attorney general, and Joshua L. Kaul, attorney general.
Before Blanchard, Graham, and Nashold, JJ.
¶ 1. BLANCHARD, J. This appeal involves the meaning of "execute []" in the statute that sets a five-day deadline for police to execute a search warrant. See Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1) (2020-21) ("A search warrant must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance."); see also § 968.15(2) ("Any search warrant not executed within the [five-day deadline] provided in [§ 968.15(1)] shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it."). John Drachenberg appeals the judgment of conviction that followed his guilty plea to one count of possession of child pornography.