No. 2022AP2060
[…] The circuit court denied Drachenberg's motion to suppress, based on its conclusion that the search warrant was "executed" within the meaning of the statute within five days.
¶ 11. Following the circuit court's denial of his suppression motion, Drachenberg pleaded no contest to one count of possession of child pornography in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m). Drachenberg appeals, as he is permitted to do under these circumstances, following entry of the conviction based on his plea. See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10).
DISCUSSION
¶ 12. To repeat, Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1) states, "A search warrant must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance." Drachenberg argues that, under a plain-meaning interpretation of this sentence, police must complete within five days all tasks that the issuing judge has authorized in a search warrant, including the later, off-site forensic analysis of all seized items.