No. 2022AP2060
[…] Under this view, the time limitation does not apply to later, off-site testing and analysis of validly seized items, even when that testing and analysis is separately authorized by the warrant. As we explain further below, we agree with the State.
Because we conclude that police did not violate Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1), we need not and do not address the State’s alternative argument that suppression is not merited because any violation of § 968.15(1) did not affect Drachenberg’s substantial rights. See Wis. Stat. § 968.22 ("No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.").
¶ 14. Before beginning our analysis by summarizing pertinent legal standards, we emphasize that in this appeal Drachenberg relies solely on the five-day time limit in Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1). He does not allege a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights.