No. 2022AP2060
[…] (Emphasis added.) This timing reference provides support for the view that, for purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 968's procedural search warrant provisions, execution contemplates a more limited period of time than will sometimes be needed for the post-seizure analysis of seized items—particularly in the age of high-powered microscopes and both molecular (e.g., DNA) and digital evidence.
¶ 22. The concept of executing a warrant is referenced again in Wis. Stat. § 968.16, which states: "The person executing the search warrant may reasonably detain and search any person on the premises at the time to protect himself or herself from attack or to prevent the disposal or concealment of any item particularly described in the search warrant." (Emphasis added.) "The time" at issue here has only one reasonable interpretation: during the searches of places and seizures of items authorized by the warrant.