Docket No. 19066.
[…] Both warrants were served promptly; both banks responded that the documents called for were so voluminous that full compliance could not be effected immediately. A partial return was presented to the magistrate as to each warrant within the statutory time and supplemental returns were filed a few days later when the responding banks had collected the documents called for. Appellant's theory is that the additional documents, which were surrendered more than 10 days after the issuance of the warrant, should have been excluded from evidence. This contention cannot be sustained.
Penal Code section 1534, subdivision (a), provides in part: "A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void."
Section 1534 provides that a warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after issuance; section 1537 provides that the police must "forthwith" return the warrant to the magistrate (see also Pen. Code, § 1529). "After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void." (Pen. Code, § 1534, subd. (a).) The statute does not specify what is the consequence if a warrant is executed but not returned within 10 days, or if materials called for in the warrant are produced more than 10 days after the warrant was issued.