Appeal No. 2020AP1949
[…] ¶26 We now turn to the authority of a sentencing court to set deduction percentages for the surcharges.
¶27 The parties do not dispute that a sentencing court has authority to order a defendant to pay the crime labs and DNA surcharges, nor do they dispute that the surcharges can be included in the judgment of conviction. See WIS. STAT. §§ 814.76 ; 814.60(1). However, those statutes do not contain any language authorizing the sentencing court to set the deduction amount or percentage.
¶28 Bryson cites WIS. STAT. § 973.05(4)(b) as the alleged source of a sentencing court's authority to set the deduction percentage. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, surcharge, costs, or fees within [a specified time period following sentencing], the court may do any of the following:
....
(b) Issue an order assigning not more than 25 percent of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under ch. 102, and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, surcharge, costs, or fees.
¶29 Bryson argues that the language in WIS. STAT. § 973.05(4)(b) provides the sentencing court with authority to determine the percentage at which the Department can deduct funds from inmate accounts, and further, that it caps these deductions at 25 percent.