Appeal No. 2020AP1949
[…] However, as noted above, Bryson did not owe any restitution, and the Department was instead deducting funds to pay his non-restitution obligations. The parties agree that neither § 973.20(11)(c) nor any other statutory changes made by Act 355 are material to the issues in this appeal.
Cathy Jess was the Secretary of the Department at the time that Bryson's petition was filed, and Kevin Carr is the current Secretary. Because Bryson's certiorari action named Jess in her official capacity, we order the caption amended to name Carr as the respondent in this action. See Wis. Stat. § 803.10(4)(a) ("When a public officer ... is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency ... ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor is automatically substituted as a party.").
On April 1, 2019, upon agreement between the parties, the circuit court ordered a stay of proceedings pending a court of appeals decision in State ex rel. Kerby v. Litscher , No. 2018AP284, unpublished slip. op., 2020 WL 1887133 (WI App April 16, 2020).